G.657 A1

ITU-T recommendation G.657.A Bending intensitive Single  Mode ; IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.3

Geometric/mechanical properties Units Specifieds Values
Cladding diameter (μm) 125 ± 0.7
Cladding non-circularity (%) ≤ 0.7
Coating diameter (μm) 242 ± 7
Coating-clading concentricity error (%) ≤ 12.0
Cladding non-circularity (%) ≤ 5.0
Core non-circularity (μm) ≤ 5.0
Core/cladding concentricity error (μm) ≤ 0.5
Curl (radius) m ≥ 4
Macro-Bend induced attenuation dB ≤ 0.25 10 turns around a madrel of 15 mm Diameter; 1550nm
dB ≤ 0.75 1 turn around a madrel of 10 mm Diameter; 1550nm
dB ≤ 1.5 1 turn around a madrel of 10mm Diameter; 1625nm
Proof test N ≥ 0.7 Off line
Coating Strip Force N ≥ 1  ≤3 typical average force
N ≥ 1.2 ≤8.9 Peak strip force
Temperature Cycling dB/km ≤ 0.05 1310nm, 1550nm,1625nm; -60⁰C to +85⁰C

 

Optical Characteristics Units Specified Values
Wavelength (nm) 1310 1550 1625
Attenuation max. (dB/km) ≤0.34 ≤0.21 ≤0.23
Mode Field Diameter (μm) 9.0±0.4 10.1±0.5  
Effective Group Index of Refraction   1.467 1.468 1.468
[TR][ENG]
Join William Hill Poker nad play.